Wheat Germ Oil For Skin And Scar healing

The old joke in medical school was that in dermatology if it was dry, wet it and if wet, dry it. Ahhh, if it were so simple. For many years various products from lanolin to vitamin E oil have been prescribed, compounded and used to attempt to cure a multitude of skin ailments.

Wheat Germ Oil must not go unmentioned, it is a premier antioxidant. The wheat germ is actually a waste product (read by product) of the flour industry. King Arthur be aware, Guinevere may be at your door after reading this. The big deal is that this germ contains a high percentage of lipids or fats and what are generally called bioactive compounds. These include fatty acids, vitamins A and E and lecithin. Those are where the real money is, money that is in terms of healing.

The oil is recovered much like olive oil by pressing. The heavy hitters here are the triglycerides and other oils like palmitic and linoleic acids. Free radicals, as they are called, are the enemies of good skin health. They cause denaturization, which is the same process that occurs when a raw egg white turns white and congeals with heat. The protein in the egg white denaturizes and becomes solid. Yes, your skin is getting cooked! Stopping this process is the backbone of preventing scar formation and skin deterioration, and that process is called antioxidation.

Palmitic is also found in palm oil and coconut oil, the latter has been used for years to aid in surgical and other scar healing and amelioration of the scar bulk and thickening.

Linoleic acid is an essential fatty acid, essential, because it cannot be produced by the human body and is required for various biological processes. It is naturally found in those oils we use every day for cooking corn oil, safflower oil and sunflower oil. Now don’t go lathering yourself up with these, there are better ways. Additionally it has been scientifically proven that animals that were fed a diet lacking linoleic acid had skin disorders and poor wound healing.

Wheat germ oil has high amounts of the beauty vitamin, vitamin E and the anti acne fighter vitamin A. Retin-A, the prescription anti acne drug, is basically ultra high doses of vitamin A. Because of this very high dose Retin-A and its look a likes have been blamed for liver disease. Did you know that Polar Bear liver has huge amounts of vitamin A and for that reason it can’t be eaten. Vitamin A is an unusually strong anti oxidant and by preventing lipids (fats) from being oxidized it protects the skin of acne sufferers. Additionally, wheat germ oil is very readily absorbed by through the skin.

The key to using wheat germ oil for scar enhancement is massage. After the sutures are removed, about 10 -14 days, start a gentle massage of the area with the oil three or more times a day. As time passes start really bearing down and kneading the scar with your thumb if you can get at it this way. Knead it like bread dough.

Once the scar is healed, at 14 days or so, you can’t damage it even though it may be sore to the touch. You have a short window of time to get the scar healing under control, maybe a few months. So get at it vigorously as often as you can but at least three times a day for a solid ten – fifteen minutes a time. The amount of the oil is not as important as its regular application and the massage. A small drop will do wonders without making the whole area slippery and harder to massage.

Wheat germ oil is a multipurpose, naturally occurring oil, whose power of healing your skin and scars is only a finger tip away.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

One Response to “ Wheat Germ Oil For Skin And Scar healing ”

  1. What I know about this is that It contains high levels of omega 3 fat acids, omega-6 fat acids and lots of vitamin E. It is considered to be one of the richest sources of Vitamin E. This is why it has this healing effect.

Leave a Reply